Privacy Policy

WHY WE ARE PROVIDING THIS NOTICE TO YOU

Information Governance solutions operators under Cardiff Council.  We process information provided to us with your consent or where we may have any other legislative requirements which meet conditions for processing under the Data Protection Act 2018. 

This notice is therefore designed to give you information about the data we hold about you, how we use it, your rights in relation to it and the safeguards that are in place to protect it. 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD AND WHY

 

The types of personal data we will collect and process include;​

  • Name

  • Opinions & Feedback

  • Disability Data & other requirements (where necessary)

  • Email Address

  • Company Name

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will use the information you consent to us to keep you up to date with our services or to follow our legitimate interests with the provision of our services to you. This can include the processing of your personal data to;

  • Keep you up to date with our latest events and offers

  • Allow us to contact you in relation to query

  • Enable us to provide services you have contracted to receive from us

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

As a data subject, you have many rights regarding your personal data. This includes;

  • Right of access

  • Right to rectification

  • Right to erasure

  • Right to the withdrawal of consent

  • Right to data portability

  • Right to the restrict processing

  • Right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

CONTACT US / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

 

Please contact the Data Protection Officer for further information.                                       

 

Data Protection Officer 
Information Governance Team
County Hall       
Atlantic Wharf
Cardiff
CF10 4UW
email: dataprotection@cardiff.gov.uk
tele: 02920 873317

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time by notifying the Data Protection Officer in writing.

igtrainingservices@cardiff.gov.uk

@IGSolutionsCC

© 2019 by Information Governance Solutions Cardiff Council